The Constitutionality of a Lie
[…] The Constitutionality of a Lie

February 21, 2012 News

This blog generally covers issues of intellectual property—one of the strengths of Garson, Segal, Steinmetz, Fladgate. But this week, we take a slight detour as the Supreme Court hears arguments in a really interesting question at the intersection of First Amendment and information law: Can Congress criminalize a lie?

In United States vs. Alvarez, the Court is considering the constitutionality of the Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), which makes it a federal crime to falsely represent that you have “been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item.”

The law, signed by President George W. Bush in 2005, was applied to a California man named Xavier Alvarez.